Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

United Technologies Corporation’s Pratt & Whitney division (“P&W”) and Honeywell International (“Honeywell”) appreciate your interest in our products and services and your use of our websites and/or portals. P&W and Honeywell recognize that building long-term business relationships depends in large part on trust. Earning your trust begins with our commitment to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected during visits to P&W’s and Honeywell’s websites and portals. It does not apply to personal data collected offline or manually processed data.

Notice

P&W and Honeywell provide this online privacy statement to make you aware of our privacy practices and the choices you may make about the way collect and use personal information you provide through our websites and portals. This statement is accessible on the home pages of P&W’s and Honeywell websites and portals and on every web page on those websites and portals.

Publicly Accessible Websites

You can visit P&W’s and Honeywell’s publicly accessible websites without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information unless you choose to do so. Visitors to P&W’s or Honeywell’s publicly accessible websites are asked to provide personal information such as name, mailing address, and e-mail address only if they want to communicate with us (e.g., to ask a question or request information) or submit a resume. P&W and Honeywell use this personal information to communicate with you (e.g., answer your questions, respond to your requests, process your resume). If you choose not to provide P&W with personal information, you can still access certain portions of P&W’s and Honeywell’s publicly accessible websites.

P&W and Honeywell collect non-personally identifiable information online such as a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed to better understand your needs and to provide better service. P&W and Honeywell use non-personally identifiable information that it collects online to measure the number of visitors to a website and to determine the features of the website that users find useful based on the amount of traffic to those features. P&W and Honeywell use this information to enhance the user’s experience at the website and to prepare future content based on users’ interests.

Password-protected Websites and Portals

P&W and Honeywell also sponsor a number of password-protected websites and portals that we make available to customers, suppliers, employees and others by invitation only. Before accessing these websites or portals, you must complete a registration process, which requires you to provide personal information such as name, business affiliation, e-mail address, and in some cases nationality, to obtain access credentials. P&W and Honeywell use the personal information you supply during registration to verify your identity and authorization to access a particular website or portal, to provide you with customized content, to log your use of certain portions of P&W’s and Honeywell’s password-protected websites or portals, to engage in transactions with you or your company, and/or to determine your eligibility to view and/or use export controlled content. In some cases, you may be asked to provide additional personal information after your initial registration to verify information you previously provided or to obtain access to additional services. If you choose not to provide P&W or Honeywell with required personal information during or after the registration process, P&W or Honeywell may deny you access to some or all portions of P&W’s and Honeywell’s password-protected websites or portals.
In addition to personal information P&W or Honeywell collects from users of its password-protected websites and portals, P&W and Honeywell collect non-personally identifiable information online such as a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed to better understand your needs and to provide better service. P&W and Honeywell use non-personally identifiable information that we collect online to measure the number of visitors to a website or portal and to determine the features of the website or portal that users find useful based on the amount of traffic to those features. P&W and Honeywell use this information to enhance the user’s experience at the website or portal and to prepare future content based on users’ interests.

Sharing the Information

Except as discussed below, P&W or Honeywell will not sell, rent, or lease to third parties the personal information it collects online from you. P&W or Honeywell may share personal information collected from you with P&W and Honeywell affiliates and information technology contractors for the purposes described in this statement. Neither P&W nor Honeywell will otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected. If P&W or Honeywell shares your personal information with a third party, such party will either be subject to P&W’s and Honeywell’s policies or contractually required to provide the same privacy protection as P&W or Honeywell in handling your personal information.

Choice and Onward Transfer of Data

As described above, P&W and Honeywell will offer the opportunity to opt out of disclosure to third parties (other than P&W and Honeywell affiliates and information technology contractors) of personal information P&W or Honeywell collects online from you. P&W and Honeywell will not use the personal information you provide online for purposes incompatible with those described above or that you later authorize without first notifying and offering you an opportunity to opt out of such use.

Access

P&W and Honeywell strive to keep your personal information accurate. P&W and Honeywell provide access to the personal information we collect online from you so that you may review, update, amend, correct, or delete it. If you choose to delete it, P&W and Honeywell will use reasonable efforts to remove your personal information from our files. Note that deleting certain information may make you ineligible to access certain content or features on P&W’s and Honeywell’s websites or portals and may result in cancellation of access privileges to password-protected websites and portals. To protect your privacy and security, P&W and Honeywell also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page.

Security and Integrity

P&W and Honeywell are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of your information. P&W and Honeywell have adopted reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information you provide to P&W and Honeywell online. These procedures protect the information against unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help ensure that the information is accurate and used properly.

Oversight

P&W and Honeywell have an Internal Privacy Program that implements this online privacy statement. We are continuously working to improve the P&W and Honeywell web experience and our online privacy policies and practices.
P&W and Honeywell’s Internal Privacy Program has an internal complaint procedure for investigating complaints about our privacy practices.

Children

Although P&W’s and Honeywell’s website is not directed at children, P&W and Honeywell are committed to complying with all applicable laws and requirements, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Neither P&W nor Honeywell knowingly collects information from children under the age of 13. If P&W or Honeywell learns that it has personal information relating to a child under the age of 13, P&W and Honeywell will delete that information from its systems.

Links to Unrelated Party Websites

Links to unrelated party websites found on P&W’s and Honeywell’s websites or portals are provided solely as a convenience. If you use these links, you leave the P&W and Honeywell website or portal. P&W and Honeywell have not reviewed these unrelated party sites, and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies and practices.

How P&W and Honeywell Uses Cookies

P&W and Honeywell may use cookies to obtain non-personal information from you when you visit P&W’s or Honeywell’s websites or portals. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer’s hard drive that allows web sites to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to sites, and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements at the website or portal. If users do not want cookies to be accessible to P&W and Honeywell, most browser programs allow users to deny or disable the use of cookies. If you choose not to disable the use of cookies, then your browser adds the text in a small file. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes, and dislikes. Cookies also help us analyze web traffic and let us know when you visit a particular site. If you choose to deny or disable the use of cookies some functions of P&W’s and Honeywell’s websites or portals may not be available to you.

Overall, P&W’s and Honeywell’s limited use of cookies helps P&W and Honeywell operate more effective websites and portals by monitoring what’s working and what isn’t through traffic analysis. P&W and Honeywell want to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie does not give P&W or Honeywell access to your computer or any personal information other than the data you choose to share with P&W or Honeywell.

Periodic Changes

Please note that P&W and Honeywell review its online privacy practices from time to time and those practices are subject to change. Therefore, users should periodically review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our online privacy statement.

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Practices

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy statement, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site or submit any personal information.